Privacy Policy

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how Velvet May uses and protects any information that you provide. In the context of the law and this notice, “uses” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information. 


We may ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified. By registering for our web updates or completing a business transaction, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.


Data we process


We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows.

  • Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth, and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.
  • Your contact information includes information such as billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers, wedding details, and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of the relevant transaction. This also includes guests names and addresses.
  • Transaction data includes details about payments or communications to and from you and information about products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical data includes you internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.


How we use collected information


Velvet May collects and uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • To personalise user experience - We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To process payments, when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • To send periodic emails - We may use the email address to respond to inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If user decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include news, updates, related product or service information, etc. At any time the user is able to unsubscribe from future emails.
  • For display of work and advertising - We may keep samples of your designs on file for photographing, portfolio and marketing purposes. This includes using them across our social media, featuring them on our website, and displaying them at wedding fairs and events. We will not display anything with an identifiable home address. If you would prefer for us to not use samples of your stationery, and if you do not wish for photos to be published ahead of your wedding date, please let us know by emailing helllo@velvetmay.co.uk


Controlling your personal information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

• If you have previously agreed to our use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us via email.

• We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

• You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. 

• If you believe that any information we hold is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible and we will correct it.


Retention period for personal data


We keep your personal information only for as long as required by us to provide you with the services you have requested and to comply with other law. Your information and data, including emails (except for email address if you have signed up for our web updates), will be removed from our records 30 days after your wedding date. This includes any addresses and guest names. You can unsubscribe from web updates any time. Invoices will be kept for 7 years in line with tax regulations.


Security


We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have suitable physical and electronic safeguards in place. Whilst we strive to use appropriate practices to protect your personal information, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.


Links to other sites


The website may provide links to other sites that are not operated by us. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for their content pr practices. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of third party websites. We advise you read the Privacy Policy of other websites you visit prior to using them.


How we use cookies


Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use. We use them to analyse how you use our website, which in turn helps us improve our users’ experience in order to keep tailoring our content and pages to their needs. We only use this information for analytical purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, this may prevent you from being able to use all the functionality of our website.


Compliance with the law


Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of the country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.


Review of this privacy policy


We may update this privacy policy from time to time as necessary. The terms will be deemed to have been accepted by you on your first use of the website following alterations. We advise you to print a copy for your records. This policy is effective from 29th May 2019.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us.